Family Members

Home Green Cards Family Members

Family of H-1B Visa Holders

Your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age may seek admission in the H-4 nonimmigrant classification. Beginning May 26, 2015, certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants can file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, as long as the H-1B nonimmigrant has already started the process of seeking employment-based lawful permanent resident status. Please visit USCIS Employment Authorization for Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses page to learn more.

We will be happy to clarify all intricacies of these cases. Please contact us for more information.

Web Resources

Citizenship